Quantcast
[…] SB 863, which I believe was a Brown Administration capitulation to Big Business and Big Labor in exchange for their support of Prop 30, adds to the tax burden by shifting governmental responsibilities to the private sector with a small, almost hidden, provision that most commentators have failed to recognize: an amendment to Labor Code Section 3702.5(a)(1) to provide that “the cost of administration of the public self-insured program by the Director of Industrial Relations shall be borne by the Workers’ Compensation Administration Revolving Fund,” rather than by the state’s general fund.